Sire: Defcon

Colour: Bay

Dam: Passara

Sex: Gelding

Age: 2

Foaled: Aug 10, 2018

Country: Australia

Incentives:

We are thrilled to have secured the half brother to our Magic Millions 3YO Guineas winner 💥 BOOMSARA 💥 from the same family as CHAPTER AND VERSE.‬

He is a lovely colt by exciting first season sire DEFCON!

He is eligible for lucrative QTIS bonuses and also the rich Magic Millions race series (now a $10.25 million raceday!)

WATCH THE VIDEO BELOW TO HEAR FROM TRAINER CHRIS MUNCE ON THIS LOVELY COLT

View his pedigree here – https://catalogue.magicmillions.com.au/lot/20GPR/625

📧 – admin@munceracing.com.au for more information ‬

 

 BAY COLT (AUS)

 

Foaled 10th August 2018

SireChoisirDanehill DancerDanehill
DEFCON (AUS) Great SelectionLunchtime
2013Nuclear ForceEncosta de LagoFairy King
  Nuclear DanceGeiger Counter
DamTsuimaiThunder GulchGulch
PASSARA (AUS) TriscayMarscay
2006FreebirdBluebirdStorm Bird
  TrendsetterWithout Fear

DEFCON (AUS) (Chestnut 2013-Stud 2017). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$368,250, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3. Grandson of a half-sister to SW New Smyrna (VRC Devon Park Stud S., Gr.3). Related to SW Rom’s Stiletto (VRC Oaks, Gr.1), SW Spirited One, SW Xaaravid, SW Dr Sweet, SW Danzigs Silver, etc. His oldest progeny are yearlings.

 

1st dam

PASSARA, by Tsuimai. Placed at 3, 2d BRC Channel 7 P. Half-sister to McCloud, McFly (dam of CHAPTER AND VERSE). This is her sixth foal. Dam of five foals to race, all winners-

BOOMSARA (g. by Spirit of Boom). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,599,000, to 2018-19, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Jewel 2YO S., Ubet Rewards 2YO P., 2d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC National Storage Rupert P., 3d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, George Moore S., Gr.3.

Sarisara (f. by Red Dazzler). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$258,000, BRC Powerade 2YO H., Ray Himstedt 80th Birthday 2YO H., Outback Qld Tourism H., Toowoomba TC Wellcamp Airport H., 2d Toowoomba TC Brisbane Bloodstock Hopeful 2YO P., 3d GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, BRC SQS Haulage H., 4th GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3.

Strike (c. by Spirit of Boom). Winner at 2 in 2019-20, BRC Ingredior 2YO H.

Red Wayne (g. by Red Dazzler). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 3d GCTC XXXX Summer 2YO P.

Redsera (g. by Red Dazzler). Winner at 1700m, 2d BRC James Boags Premium P.

 

2nd dam

FREEBIRD, by Bluebird. Placed, 2d SAJC Wednesday H., Vo Rogue H., 3d SAJC Tuesday H., Pacific Gaming H. Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 6 winners, inc:-

McFly (Perugino). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$173,570, SAJC Club TAB at Lucky Horseshoe 2YO H., MVRC Thoroughbred Breeders Victoria P., VRC Lara H., SAJC Master Builders H., 2d MRC Alan Currie 2YO H., SAJC German Arms Hotel H., 3d VRC Red Roses S., L, MVRC Ashley's Foresters Arms Hotel H., 4th MRC Twilight Glow S., L, SAJC Oaklands P., L. Dam of-

CHAPTER AND VERSE (Rothesay). 6 wins to 1300m, A$966,325, to 2019-20, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions H., BRC Metricon P., SCTC Render Centre P., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Singapore Airlines P., BRC Team-Australia Group H., SCTC RPS H., BRC Inglis Premier Sale H., Cascade H., 3d BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, Ipswich TC Schweppes P., 4th BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, BRC Keith Noud H., L.

Soaring Heart (Show a Heart). 2 wins at 2, A$151,450, BRC Duporth Tavern 2YO H., Ipswich TC Free Family Fun Day 2YO P., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge S., L.

Madame Fly. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, ATC Vili's Pies 2YO P.

McCloud (Jeune). 4 wins from 1950m to 3000m, A$113,395, SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., MVRC Charlottown H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Cup, L, Geelong Classic, L, SAJC Carlton Draught Distance H.

McBeal. 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 2000m, A$229,665, VRC Labour Day H., MRC Redcraze H., Helenslea H., VRC Magnifique H., SAJC Cathy Jayne Developments H., We're Smoke-Free H., VATC Richfield Lady H., Chaise H., 2d VRC Young Members H., SAJC Ancor Australia H., 3d VATC Mills Harding H., SAJC Yellow Cabs H., 4th VRC Bolle S., L, SAJC Classic Mile, L. Dam of-

Preacher Boy. 8 wins from 1350m to 2200m, A$121,800, BRC Driver Recruitment H., Brc.com.au H., 3d BRC Subiaco Hair H., Entire Recruitment H., Programmed Property Services H., Coke Zero H.

Whitesails. 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$127,860, BRC Coke Zero P., Bentleys Chartered Accountants H., 2d BRC Gallopers Meals H., GCTC CTJ Diamond H., 4th BRC Spear Chief H., L. Producer.

Lots of Success. 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$130,690, 2d BTC Alf Said The Good Guys 2YO H., QTC Members' Bar H., Knave H., 4th BTC Golden S., L. Producer.

Piccolo Latte. 4 wins to 1400m, 3d QTC Anchor In 3YO H.

Dazzle On. 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$115,050 in Aust.

 

3rd dam

TRENDSETTER, by Without Fear. 4 wins to 1400m, VATC Carinya H., SAJC How Now H., 3d SAJC Kaurna Plains H., Rose of Summer H., Eastern Court S. Half-sister to MOUNT OLYMPUS, Scentessa (dam of LIGHT OF SUCCESS). Dam of 6 named foals, 3 to race, inc:-

Trendy Princess. Winner at 1400m in China.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This